FILMS SEEN IN 2017:

Titles will be added when they fall off “the last 10 films I’ve seen.” Slashes indicate repeat viewings. Titles prefaced by a plus sign were seen on home video. The new release section includes  2016  releases that I caught up with this year. All titles are American unless otherwise indicated. Films under 30 minutes will be labelled {S} and those between 30 and 70 minutes {M}. Only films over 30 minutes are rated.



WHAT THE RATINGS MEAN

**** Masterpiece

***1/2 Excellent

*** Pretty good but highly flawed

**1/2 Mediocre but not without merit

** Pretty bad

*1/2 Awful

* A superhuman amount of patience was required to sit through it

0 Walked out


NEW RELEASES

ABACUS: SMALL ENOUGH TO FAIL (Steve James) **1/2

AFTER THE STORM (Kore-eda Hirokazu, Japan) ***

ALIEN: COVENANT (Ridley Scott) **1/2

+ALL THESE SLEEPLESS NIGHTS (Michal Marczak, Poland/UK) **1/2

ALONE IN BERLIN (Vincent Perez, France) **

THE APOLOGY (Tiffany Hsiung, Canada) **1/2

AUTOR SOLARIS (Borys Lankosz, Poland) {M} **1/2

THE BAD BATCH (Ana Lily Amirpour) **1/2

BEACH RATS (Eliza Hittman) ***1/2

BEATRIZ AT DINNER (Miguel Arteta) **1/2

BEFORE WE VANISH (Kiyoshi Kurosawa, Japan) ***

THE BEGUILED (Sofia Coppola) ***

THE BIG SICK (Michael Showalter) **1/2

BLADE OF THE IMMORTAL (Takashi Miike, Japan) ***

BORIS WITHOUT BEATRICE (Denis Coté, Canada) **

+BPM (Robin Campillo, France) ***

+BRONX GOTHIC (Andrew Rossi) ***

THE B-SIDE (Errol Morris) **1/2

BURDEN (Timothy Marinnan & Richard Dewey) ***

CALL ME BY YOUR NAME (Luca Guadagnino, Italy/France) **

CANIBA (Véréna Paravel & Lucien Castaing-Taylor, USA/France/UK) **1/2

THE CHALLENGE (Yuri Ancarani, France/Italy) **1/2

CIELO (Alison McAlpine, Canada/Chile) **1/2

CINEMA NOVO (Eryk Rocha, Brazil) **1/2

CITY OF GHOSTS (Matthew Heineman) ***1/2

COLOSSAL (Nacho Vigalondo, Canada/Spain) ***1/2

COLUMBUS (Kogonada) ***1/2

+CREEP 2 (Patrick Brice) ***

DAWSON CITY: FROZEN TIME (Bill Morrison) ***

THE DAY AFTER (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea) ***

+THE DEATH OF LOUIS XIV (Albert Serra, France/Portugal) ***

DETROIT (Kathryn Bigelow) **

DID YOU WONDER WHO FIRED THE GUN? (Travis Wilkerson) ****

+DINA (Dan Sickles/Antonio Santini) ***

THE DIVINE ORDER (Petra Volpe, Switzerland) **1/2

+DOGS (Bogdan Mirica, Romania/France/Bulgaria/Qatar) **

THE DROWNING (Bette Gordon) ***

DUNKIRK (Christopher Nolan, UK) **1/2

ENDLESS POETRY (Alejandro Jodorowsky, Chile/France) ***1/2

+ESCAPES (Michael Almeryeda) ***

EX LIBRIS (Frederick Wiseman) ***1/2

FACES PLACES (Agnes Varda & JR, USA/France) ***

THE FATE OF THE FURIOUS (F. Gary Gray) **1/2

THE FLORIDA PROJECT (Sean Baker) ***1/2

LE FORT DES FOUS (Narimane Mari, France/Algeria/Greece/Germany/Qatar) **

THE FOUNDER (John Lee Hancock) **1/2

FRANTZ (François Ozon, France/Germany) **1/2

GET OUT (Jordan Peele) ****

A GHOST STORY (David Lowery) ***

+THE GOOD POSTMAN (Tonislav Hristov, Bulgaria/Finland) ***1/2

GRADUATION (Cristian Mungiu, Romania/France) ***

GUILTY MEN (Ivan Goana, Colombia) ***

THE HAPPIEST DAY IN THE LIFE OF OLLI MAKI (Juho Kuosmen, Finland/Norway/France) ***

HARMONIUM (Koji Fukada, Japan/France) ***

HERMIA & HELENA (Matias Piñeiro, USA/Argentina) ***

HUMAN FLOW (Ai Weiwei, Germany) **1/2

I CALLED HIM MORGAN (Kasper Collin, Sweden) **1/2

ICARUS (Bryan Fogel) ***

i hate myself:.) (Joanna Arnow, 2013) {M} ***1/2

IN THIS CORNER OF THE WORLD (Sunao Katabuchi, Japan) ***

IT (Andy Muschietti) ***

IT COMES AT NIGHT (Trey Edward Shults) **

JAPANESE GIRLS NEVER DIE (Daigo Matsui, Japan) ***

JOAN DIDION: THE CENTER WILL NOT HOLD (Griffin Dunne) ***

JOURNEY TO THE WEST: THE DEMONS STRIKE BACK (Tsui Hark, China/Hong Kong) **

JUNCTION 48 (Udi Aloni, Israel) **1/2

+KARL MARX CITY (Petra Epperlein/Michael Tucker, USA/West Germany) ***

+KEDI (Ceyda Torun, Turkey) **

KIKI (Sara Jordeno, USA/Sweden) ***

THE KILLING OF A SACRED DEER (Yorgos Lanthimos, UK/Ireland) **

LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig) ***

LAND OF MINE (Martin Zandvliet, Denmark/Germany) ***

LAST FLAG FLYING (Richard Linklater) ***

THE LEGO BATMAN MOVIE (Chris McKay) ***

+LIBERATION DAY (Morten Traavik/Ugis Olte, Norway/Latvia) **1/2

LOGAN (James Mangold) **1/2

LOGAN LUCKY (Steven Soderbergh) ***

THE LOST CITY OF Z (James Gray, USA/UK) **1/2

LOVE AND OTHER CULTS (Eiji Uchida, Japan) **

MACHINES (Rahul Jain, India/Germany/Finland) ***

EL MAR LA MAR (J. P. Sniadecki/Joshua Bonnetta) ***

MARJORIE PRIME (Michael Almereyda) ***1/2

MAUDIE (Aisling Walsh, Canada/Ireland) **1/2

MENASHE (Joshua Z. Weinstein) **

THE MEYEROWITZ STORIES (NEW AND SELECTED) (Noah Baumbach) ***

MIMOSAS (Oliver Laxe, Morocco/Spain/France) I felt like I should note that I saw this, but honestly, I fell asleep for half of it, so I can’t really give it a rating

MISTER UNIVERSO (Tizza Covi & Rainer Frimmel, Austria/Italy) ***

mother! (Darren Aronofksy) ***1/2

+/MY ENTIRE HIGH SCHOOL SINKING INTO THE SEA/ (Dash Shaw) ***

THE NILE HILTON INCIDENT (Tarik Saleh, Sweden) ***

NOBODY’S WATCHING (Julia Solomonoff, Argentina/Colombia/Brazil) ***

NOCTURAMA (Bertrand Bonello, France/Germany) ****

+NO DRESS CODE REQUIRED (Cristina Herrera Borquez, Mexico) ***

NORMAN (Joseph Cedar, USA/Israel) ***

NOVITIATE (Maggie Betts) **1/2

NOWHERE TO HIDE (Zaradasht Ahmed, Norway/Sweden/Iraq) ***

OBIT. (Vanessa Gould) ***

+OJ: MADE IN AMERICA (Ezra Edelman) ***1/2

OKJA (Bong Joon-ho, USA/South Korea) ***

ON THE BEACH  AT NIGHT ALONE (Hong Sang-soo, South Korea) ***1/2

THE OTHER SIDE OF HOPE (Aki Kaurismaki, Finland) ***

PATERSON (Jim Jarmusch) ***

PATTI CAKE$ (Geremy Jasper) ***

PERSONAL SHOPPER (Olivier Assayas, France/Germany) ***1/2

PERSON TO PERSON (Dustin Guy Defa) **

A QUIET PASSION (Terence Davies, UK/Belgium) ***1/2

RANGOON (Vishal Bhardwaj, India) ***

RAT FILM (Theo Anthony) ***

RAW (Julia Ducournau, France/Belgium) ***1/2

THE RED TURTLE (Michael Dudok de Witt, Belgium/France/Japan) ***

THE REHEARSAL (Alison Maclean, New Zealand) **1//2

RESIDENT EVIL: THE FINAL CHAPTER (Paul W.S. Anderson) *1/2

RISK (Laura Poitras) **1/2

THE ROAD TO MANDALAY (Midi-Z, Taiwan/Myanmar/France/Germany) ***1/2

ROUNDABOUT IN MY HEAD (Hassen Ferhani, Algeria/France) **1/2

RUMBLE: THE INDIANS WHO ROCKED THE WORLD (Catherine Bainbridge, Canada) ***

+THE SALESMAN (Asghar Farhadi, Iran) **1/2

SEXY DURGA (Sanal Kumar Sasidharan, India) **

SHALOM RABIN (Amos Gitai, Israel) ***

SILENCE (Martin Scorsese) **1/2

A SKIN TOO SOFT (Denis Coté, Canada/Switzerland/France) **1/2

SLACK BAY (Bruno Dumont, France/Germany) *1/2

SONG OF GRANITE (Pat Collins, Ireland/Canada) ***

SONG TO SONG (Terrence Malick) *1/2

SPLIT (M. Night Shyamalan) **

THE SQUARE (Ruben Ostlund, Sweden) ***

+/STARLESS DREAMS/ (Mehrdad Oskouei, Iran) ***1/2

STAYING VERTICAL (Alain Guiraudie, France) **1/2

+STEFAN ZWEIG: FAREWELL FROM EUROPE (Maria Schrader, Austria/Germany/France) **1/2

SUPER DARK TIMES (Kevin Phillips) ***

TA’ANG (Wang Bing, Hong Kong/France) **

TEMPESTAD (Tatiana Huerzo, Mexico) ***

THELMA (Joachim Trier, Norway/Denmark) **1/2

THEY (Anahita Ghazvinizada) **1/2

THIS TIME TOMORROW (Lina Rodriguez, Colombia/Canada) ***

TROPHY (Shaul Schwartz & Christina Clusiau, USA/UK/Namibia/South Africa/Zimbwabe) ***

UNA (Benedict Andrews, USA/UK/Canada) **1/2

+THE UNKNOWN GIRL (Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne, Belgium/France) **1/2

+THE UNTAMED (Amat Escalante, Mexico/Denmark/Germany/France/Norway) ***1/2

THE VENERABLE W. (Barbet Schroeder, France/Switzerland) ***

+WALKING OUT (Alex and Andrew Smith) ***

+WEREWOLF (Ashley McKenzie, Canada) ***

WESTERN (Valeska Grishebach, Germany) ***

WHOSE STREETS? (Damon Davis & Sabaah Folayan) ***

A WOMAN, A PART (Elisabeth Subrin) **

+THE WOMAN WHO LEFT (Lav Diaz, the Philippines) ***1/2

WONDERSTRUCK (Todd Haynes) **1/2

WONDER WOMAN (Patty Jenkins) **1/2

THE WOUND (John Trengove, South Africa/Germany/the Netherlands/France) **1/2

WULU (Daouda Coulibay, France/Mali/Senegal) ***

YOUR NAME. (Makoto Shinkai, Japan) ***


OLD FILMS

/ALLONSANFAN/ (Paolo & Vittorio Taviani, Italy, 1974)

AN ANGEL AT MY TABLE (Jane Campion, New Zealand/Australia/UK/USA, 1990)

BEAT THE DEVIL (John Huston, 1953)

BELARMINO (Fernando Lopes, Portugal, 1961)

THE BIG FIX (Jeremy Kagan, 1978)

BIG TROUBLE IN LITTLE CHINA (John Carpenter, 1986)

BLIND (Frederick Wiseman, 1986)

BYE BYE, MONKEY (Marco Ferreri, France/Italy, 1978)

CALL NORTHSIDE 777 (Henry Hathaway, 1948)

CANNONBALL! (Paul Bartel, 1976)

CASTAWAY (Nicolas Roeg, UK, 1986)

CESAR (Marcel Pagnol, France, 1936)

THE CHICKENS (Omar Amiralay, Syria, 1977) {M}

CHRISTINE (Alan Clarke, UK, 1987) {M}

CLASS OF 1984 (Mark Lester, Canada, 1982)

CONTACT (Alan Clarke, UK, 1985) {M}

/THE CRAZIES/ (George Romero, 1973)

DAVID AND LISA (Frank Perry, 1962)

THE DEVIL-DOLL (Tod Browning, 1936)

/DIARY OF A MAD HOUSEWIFE/ (Frank Perry, 1970)

EARLY WORKS (Zelimir Zilnik, Yugoslavia, 1969)

+/ELEPHANT/ (Alan Clarke, UK, 1989) {M}

THE ELEPHANT MAN (David Lynch, 1980)

/EMPIRE OF THE SUN/ (Steven Spielberg, 1987)

L’ENFANT SECRET (Philippe Garrel, France, 1979)

ERIK THE CONQUEROR (Mario Bava, Italy, 1961)

EVERY WHICH WAY BUT LOOSE (James Fargo, 1978)

FARREBIQUE, OR THE FOUR SEASONS (Georges Rouquier, France, 1946)

/FEMALE TROUBLE/ (John Waters, 1974)

A FLOOD IN BAATH COUNTRY (Omar Amiralay, Syria/France, 2003) {M}

THE FOREST FOR THE TREES (Maren Ade, Germany, 2003)

GARRINCHA: HERO OF THE JUNGLE (Joaquim Pedro de Andrade, Brazil, 1963) {M}

HARD TIMES (Walter Hill, 1975)

LES HAUTES SOLITUDES (Philippe Garrel, France, 1974)

HEART OF MIDNIGHT (Matthew Chapman, 1988)

HEAVEN (Scott Reynolds, New Zealand, 1998)

IKARIE XB 1 (Jindfich Polak, Czechoslovakia, 1963)

THE IMAGE OF DORIAN GREY IN THE YELLOW PRESS (Ulrike Ottinger, West Germany, 1984)

/INLAND EMPIRE/ (David Lynch, USA/Poland, 2006)

+IT FELT LIKE LOVE (Eliza Hittman, 2014)

+IT’S ALWAYS LATE FOR FREEDOM (Mehrdad Oskouei, Iran, 2007) [M}

KENEDI GOES BACK HOME (Zelimir Zilnik, Serbia, 2003)

/KILL, BABY…KILL!/ (Mario Bava, Italy, 1966)

+THE LAST DAYS OF WINTER (Mehrdad Oskouei, Iran, 2011) [M}

LAST SUMMER (Frank Perry, 1969)

/LEILA/ (Dariush Mehrjui, Iran, 1996)

LEONARD COHEN: BIRD ON A WIRE (Tony Palmer, UK, 1972)

THE LIBERATION OF L. B. JONES (William Wyler, 1969)

LIGHT YEARS AWAY (Alain Tanner, Switzerland/France, 1981)

/LISA AND THE DEVIL/ (Mario Bava, Italy/West Germany/Spain, 1973)

THE LITTLE GIRL WHO LIVES DOWN THE LANE (Nicholas Gessner, Canada/France, 1976)

MARIE POUR MEMOIRE (Philippe Garrel, France, 1967)

+MARTYRS (Pascal Laugier, France/Canada, 2008)

MAY THEY REST IN REVOLT (FIGURES OF WAR) (Sylvain George, France, 2010)

MEN… (Doris Dorrie, West Germany, 1985)

MIGHTY PEKING MAN (Meng Hua Ho, Hong Kong, 1977)

/MODERN ROMANCE/ (Albert Brooks, 1981)

MONTREAL MAIN (Frank Vitale, Canada, 1974)

THE MOUNTAIN CAT (Ernst Lubitsch, Germany, 1921)

THE NAKED APE (Donald Driver, 1973)

NEIGE (Juliet Berto & Jean-Henri Roger, France/Belgium, 1981)

/A NEW LEAF/ (Elaine May, 1971)

/NIGHT OF THE LIVING DEAD/ (George A. Romero, 1968)

1984 (Michael Radford, UK, 1984)

OCEAN WAVES (Tomomi Mochizuki, Japan, 1993)

+THE OTHER SIDE OF BURKA (Mehrdad Oskouei, Iran, 2004) {M}

/OUTRAGEOUS!/ (Richard Benner, Canada, 1977)

/PARTING GLANCES/ (Bill Sherwood, 1986)

PILOT PIRX’S TEST (Marek Piestrak, Poland/USSR, 1979)

/PORTRAIT OF A GIRL AT THE END OF THE 1960S IN BRUSSELS/ (Chantal Akerman, France/Belgium, 1995) {M}

THE PRIEST AND THE GIRL (Joaquim Pedro de Andrade, Brazil, 1966)

/THE PRODUCERS/ (Mel Brooks, 1968)

PUMPING IRON (George Butler & Robert Fiore, 1977)

/PUNISHMENT PARK/ (Peter Watkins, 1971)

ROCK & RULE (Clive A. Smith, Canada, 1983)

ROUGH TREATMENT (Andrzej Wajda, Poland/France, 1978)

THE RUBBER GUN (Allan Moyle, Canada, 1978)

SCUM (Alan Clarke, UK, 1977)

SKIP TRACER (Zale Dalen, Canada, 1977)

A SLIGHTLY PREGNANT MAN (Jacques Demy, France/Italy, 1973)

SITE 2 (Rithy Panh, France/Germany, 1989)

SOTTO…SOTTO (Lina Wertmüller, Italy, 1984)

/STOP MAKING SENSE/ (Jonathan Demme, 1984)

/SUSPIRIA/ (Dario Argento, Italy, 1977)

SWING SHIFT (Jonathan Demme, 1984)

/SYLVIA SCARLETT/ (George Cukor, 1936)

/TEN/ (Abbas Kiarostami, Iran/France, 2002)

+/TENEBRAE/ (Dario Argento, Italy, 1982)

TICKET TO HEAVEN (Ralph L. Thomas, Canada, 1981)

TIME TO DIE (Arturo Ripstein, Mexico, 1966)

TO ENCOURAGE THE OTHERS (Alan Clarke, UK, 1972)

TOM JONES (Tony Richardson, UK, 1963)

TOO YOUNG, TOO IMMORAL (Raymond Phelan, 1962)

THE TRANSEXUAL MENACE (Rosa von Praunheim, Germany, 1986)

/LE TROU/ (Jacques Becker, France, 1959)

/TWIN PEAKS: FIRE WALK WITH ME/ (David Lynch, 1992)

/TWO ENGLISH GIRLS/ (François Truffaut, France, 1971)

THE VALLEY (Barbet Schroeder, France, 1972)

VENUS BOYZ (Gabrielle Baur, Switzerland, 2002)

VIVA (Anne Biller, 2007)

WANDERLUST (Zelimir Zilnik, Serbia, 1998)

WATERMELON MAN (Melvin van Peebles, 1970)

A WEEK’S VACATION (Bertrand Tavernier, France, 1980)

WHILE YOU READ THIS LETTER (Jean-Pierre Melville, France, 1953)


SHORTS

AUTOMATIC TELLER MACHINE (HW Clobba)

BAD AT DANCING (Joanna Arnow)

BOXING GIRL (Iman Djionne, Senegal)

BROKEN NOSES NEWSREEL (Jeff Preiss, 1987)

+CONTACT (Jeremiah Kipp, 2009)

DEM! DEM! (Pape Bouname Lopy, Marc Recchia & Christophe Roin, Senegal)

LES ENFANTS DESACCORDES (Philippe Garrel, France, 1968)

FRED IN HELL TRAILER (Jeff Preiss, 1982)

KENEDI, LOST AND FOUND (Zelimir Zilnik, Serbia, 2005)

LUDLOW ST. NEWSREEL PT. 1 (Jeff Preiss, 1981)

LUDLOW ST. NEWSREEL PT. 2 (Jeff Preiss, 1982)

MAMAN(S) (Maimouna Doucouré, Senegal/France)

MARABOUT (Alassane Sy, Senegal)

+MY MOTHER’S HOME, LAGOON (Mehrdad Oskouei, Iran, 1999)

OTHER & FATHER (CHANNEL 2) (Mariah Garnett)

SAMEDI CINEMA (Mamadou Dia)

STARING SHARON (Jeff Preiss, 1984)

THE UMBRELLA MAN (Errol Morris, 2011)

UNTITLED (Rindon Johnson)

UNTITLED (STANLEY, MY SECOND LOVER) (Rami George, 2012)

WILD KINGDOM, PT. 2: BOY TOWN (Jeff Preiss, 1984)

WINTER BUSES – CAR WASH – 14TH STREET TREES (Jeff Preiss, 1985)

Advertisements